The Adjutant General for Oklahoma

Maj. Gen. Robbie L. Asher

The Adjutant General for Oklahoma

Major General Robbie L. Asher was appointed as The Adjutant General by the Governor in February 2015. In this function, he serves as the top military advisory to the Governor and commands the Oklahoma Army and Air National Guard.

General Asher was commissioned in 1981 through the Reserve Officer Training Corps program at the University of Oklahoma. Prior to receiving his commission, General Asher served on active duty in the 101st Airborne Division as an enlisted member for two years followed by five years enlisted service in the Oklahoma Army National Guard. Upon commissioning, he served in a variety of infantry, anti-armor and personnel assignments. He commanded the First Battalion 279th Infantry Brigade prior to his selection as Deputy Commander, 45th Infantry Brigade and deployed with the brigade to Afghanistan in 2003-2004. Soon after General Asher’s return, he was selected to serve as Chief, Joint Staff in the Oklahoma Joint Force Headquarters. He was assigned to his current position as Director, Joint Staff in December 2008.

Maj. Gen. Robbie Asher Command Photo

Education

  • 1985 University of Oklahoma, Bachelor of Business Administration, Business Administration, Norman, Oklahoma
  • 1994 Oklahoma State University, Master of Science, Natural and Applied Science, Stillwater, Oklahoma
  • 2008 University of Texas, United States Army War College, Senior Service Fellowship, Austin, Texas
  • 2009 Army Strategic Leadership Development Program – Basic, Falls Church, Virginia
  • 2009 Enabling Battle Command Workshop, McLean, Virginia
  • 2011 United States Judge Advocate School, Reserve Component – General Officer Legal Orientation Course, Charlottesville, Virginia

Education

1. July 1981 – February 1982, Platoon Leader, Company C, 2nd Battalion 180th Infantry,
Shawnee, Oklahoma
2. February 1982 – May 1982, Student, Infantry School, Fort Benning, Georgia
3. May 1982 – October 1982, Platoon Leader, Company C, 2nd Battalion 180th Infantry,
Shawnee, Oklahoma
4. November 1982 – February 1983, Aide, Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment,
Oklahoma Army National Guard, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
5. March 1983 – December 1983, Publications Officer/Detachment Executive Officer,
Headquarters, State Area Command, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
6. January 1984 – May 1984, Chief, Officer Personnel Actions Branch/Detachment Executive
Officer, Headquarters, State Area Command, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
7. May 1984 – December 1984, Inspector General Assistant, Headquarters, State Area
Command, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
8. January 1985 – June 1985, Aide, Headquarters, State Area Command, Oklahoma City,
Oklahoma
9. July 1985 – March 1986, Chief, Officer Personnel Actions Branch, Headquarters, State
Area Command, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
10. April 1986 – July 1986, Chief, Enlisted Personnel Division, Headquarters, State Area
Command, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
11. July 1986 – July 1988, S-1, 2nd Battalion 180th Infantry, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
12. July 1988 – October 1989, Assistant S-3, Troop Command, Headquarters, State Area
Command, Norman, Oklahoma
13. November 1989 – October 1992, S-1, Detachment 1, Headquarters, State Area
Command, Norman, Oklahoma
14. October 1992 – February 1996, Secretary to the General Staff, Headquarters, State Area
Command, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
15. March 1996 – September 1997, Deputy Director, Personnel and Administration,
Headquarters, State Area Command, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
16. October 1997 – June 1999, Commander, 1st Battalion 279th Infantry, 45th Infantry
Brigade, Tulsa, Oklahoma
17. June 1999 – July 2000, Deputy Director, Personnel and Administration, Headquarters,
State Area Command, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
18. July 2000 – October 2004, Deputy Commander, 45th Infantry Brigade, Oklahoma City,
Oklahoma
19. November 2004 – December 2008, Chief, Joint Staff, Oklahoma Joint Force
Headquarters, Oklahoma National Guard, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
20. December 2008 – January 2015, Director, Joint Staff, Oklahoma Joint Force
Headquarters, Oklahoma National Guard, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
21. February 2015 – Present, The Adjutant General, Oklahoma, Oklahoma Joint Force
Headquarters, Oklahoma National guard, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Major Awards and Decorations

Legion of Merit
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal (with 3 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
Army Commendation Medal
Army Achievement Medal
Army Good Conduct Medal
Army Reserve Components Achievement Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
National Defense Service Medal (with 2 Bronze Service Stars)
Afghanistan Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal (with 1 Bronze Service Star)
Armed Forces Reserve Medal (with Gold Hourglass Device and M Device)
Noncommissioned Officer Professional Development Ribbon (with Numeral 3)
Army Service Ribbon
Overseas Service Ribbon
Oklahoma Distinguished Service Medal
Oklahoma Meritorious Service Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
Oklahoma Commendation Medal
Oklahoma Exceptional Service Medal
Oklahoma A. P. Murrah Service Medal
Oklahoma State Active Duty Service Medal
Oklahoma Long Service Medal (30 years)
Oklahoma Good Conduct Ribbon (with Numeral 3)
Combat Infantryman Badge
Air Assault Badge
Army National Guard Recruiter Identification Badge – Basic
Oklahoma General Staff Identification Badge

Effective Dates of Promotion

Second Lieutenant 23 July 1981
First Lieutenant 21 July 1984
Captain 22 August 1985
Major 11 April 1991
Lieutenant Colonel 6 November 1995
Colonel 26 October 2000
Brigadier General 27 March 2009
Major General 6 February 2015 (Current as of July 2015)